This privacy statement has been prepared in compliance with the Data Protection Acts of 1998 & 2003.

This web site is owned and operated by the James Joyce Centre. All enquiries should be addressed to James Joyce Centre, 35 North Great Georges Street, Dublin 1, Ireland.

Personal data that is volunteered, or required for the purposes of entering competitions, utilising web site functions, or purchasing services online is stored securely and is not shared with other organisations or utilised for marketing purposes without the permission of the owner.

Users have a right to request access to any information about them that is stored by us. Requests for access must be made in writing to The James Joyce Centre at the address above. The James Joyce Centre reserves the right to charge an administrative fee of €6.35 for this service.

You have a right to request that any personal information stored by us be corrected or erased.

The James Joyce Centre may use cookies to provide functionality in some areas of the site. Visitors may refuse to accept cookies; however, this may mean that some services are not available to them.

The James Joyce Centre takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, staff training and awareness, to ensure that unauthorised access to, alteration or destruction of personal data does not take place.

On occasion, the James Joyce Centre may be required to contact you in order to ensure that your data is correct. This is rarely necessary, and is only likely to be required in order to ensure the provision of a service where incomplete information exists on your order.

The James Joyce Centre does not collect and retain personal information that is unnecessary to the operation of this site. The Centre also has a policy of reviewing all personal data collected in the course of business, and deleting unnecessary personal data where such data has been gathered.

If you have a complaint to make about any service provided by us please contact us by mail at the address above, or use the contact forms on our web sites.